No. 2128, Stola c. 1 Jachymov, CZ
The gallery No. 1, Jachymov
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The gallery No. 1 is about 250 m long tunnel, which was excavated reconnaissance in the 50s of the 20th century. For the public was opened in 2008. Today, you can go through the tunnel with a guide from which you will learn when and for what purpose the gallery was excavated, it describes the techniques of the original ore mining or show you the vein of some minerals that are found in the gallery. During the tour you will learn a lot about mining in the Jáchymov. In the tunnel there is also a small exhibition of mining equipment - trucks, drills, rails, ...

CZ
Štola c. 1 je cca 250 m dlouhá štola, jež byla pruzkumne hloubena v 50. letech 20. století. Pro verejnost byla zprístupnena v roce 2008. Dnes si štolu mužete projít s pruvodcem, od kterého se dozvíte kdy a za jakým úcelem byla štola ražena, popíše Vám techniky puvodního dobývání rudy nebo Vám ukáže žíly nekterých nerostu, jež se ve štole nacházejí. Pri prohlídce se dozvíte mnoho informací o težbe na Jáchymovsku. Ve štole se nachází také malá expozice dulní techniky - vozíky, vrtáky, kolejnice,...
Opening Times:
Květen - Říjen (záleží na klimatických podmínkách) 10:00, 11:00, 13:00, 14:00, 15:00, 16:00 hod. Prohlídky začínají vždy v celou hodinu. Kapacita štoly je z bezpečnostních důvodů omezena na cca 20 návštěvníků.

Rating: