Panguitch House - Panguitch, UT
The Panguitch House is situated in Panguitch, 32 km from Bryce Canyon and 39 km from Brian Head.
Location: Utah, United States

The Panguitch House is a lovely 1920 red brick home.  There are a total of three rooms available for guests.  All rooms have Queen-sized beds for double occupancy and private baths.

Their aim at The Panguitch House is to provide you, their guests, with a laid back, homey atmosphere, great hospitality, a comfortable, clean room, and a delicious full breakfast to start your day off right.

Panguitch, a Pauite Indian word meaning “Big Fish”, is undoubtedly named for the plentiful lakes in the nearby mountains offering excellent year-round fishing.

Panguitch, a national historic district, traces its roots to early Mormon settlers. You can view beautiful red brick homes and buildings, scattered throughout the community, built using bricks kilned from iron rich clay by these early pioneers. A Quilt Walk Park and annual Quilt Walk Festival honor seven brave men who crossed the mountains to Parowan in 1864, using quilts to support their weight in the snow, to bring flour to the starving citizens of Panguitch.
Name: Panguitch House

259 E Center St