No. 1745, Klasterni areal Ostrov, CZ
Monastery Area Ostrov
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
About 10 km north of Karlovy Vary on the border of Ostrov's historical zone lies a large monastery complex, known as the Holy Precinct. It was the 17th century when these unique premises gradually emerged. Unfortunately, they were almost completely destroyed by an army unit that set up its barracks here in the 1950's. Thanks to a recent extensive renovation, the original appearance of the historic buildings was restored. The Holy Precinct and the adjoining castle park have become a popular tourist destination.

You will find several religious buildings here. The octagonal funerary Chapel of St. Anne is the oldest. Next to the chapel stands a monastic Church of the Annunciation of the Virgin Mary housing numerous exhibitions and cultural events, and an originally Piarist college. Besides these, there are two more chapels here - the Chapel of St. Florian and the Chapel of Virgin Mary Einsiedeln.

CZ
si 10 kilometru severne od Karlových Varu, na okraji historického zóny mesta Ostrova najdete rozsáhlý klášterní areál, tzv. Posvátný okrsek. Tento jedinecný areál postupne vznikal v 17. století. V padesátých let 20. století byl však témer kompletne zdevastován vojenským útvarem, který zde zrídil kasárna. Díky nedávné rozsáhlé rekonstrukci byl puvodní vzhled památek obnoven a dnes slouží s prilehlým zámeckým parkem jako oblíbené turistické místo.

Posvátný okrsek cítá nekolik církevních staveb, tou nejstarší je osmiboká pohrební kaple sv. Anny. Na ni navazuje klášterní kostel Zvestování Panny Marie, který je casto místem konání mnohých výstav ci kulturních akcí, a bývalá piaristická kolej. V areálu najdete ješte kaple sv. Floriána a Panny Marie Einsiedelnské.
Opening Times:
leden - únor: út - ne 13:00 - 17:00 hod. březen - duben a listopad - prosinec: út - ne 9:30 - 12:30 a 13:00 - 17:30 hod. květen - říjen: út - ne 9:30 - 12:30 a 13:00 - 18.00 hod.

Rating: