Chateau Fountain - Ostrov, Czech Republic
Chateau Fountain - Ostrov
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The town of Ostrov is dominated by the recently reconstructed chateau. The Renaissance Šlik chateau was enlarged and rebuilt in Baroque style by the Dukes of Saxe-Lauenburg and the Margraves of Baden. The stone entrance portal was created by local sculptor Martin Möckl in 1690. The Bílá brána (White Gate) made by master stonemason Paul Büttner serves as the present-day entrance to the chateau park. The original extensive chateau park was once denoted as the eighth wonder of the world. After the Šlik chateau had been damaged by a fire in 1691, its part facing the garden was rebuilt into the so-called Pohledová zed (Face Wall) by court builder Domenico Egidio Rossi. In 1809, the Ostrov demesne passed into the possession of the Grand Dukes of Tuscany. In the 1870s it was rebuilt according to the plans of Damian Klemm. The chateau served different purposes in the past. During World War II, for example, it served as a branch of the Flossenbürg concentration camp. Until its reconstruction in 2012, it had housed a secondary industrial and engineering school.