Pierre Louis Frédéric SAUVAGE - Boulogne sur mer - Pas de Calais - France
31U E 401356 N 5619981
{EN] Statue of Frederic Sauvage, inventor of the helix spiral. [FR] Statue de Frédéric Sauvage, inventeur de l'hélice à spirale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

{EN] Pierre Louis Frédéric Sauvage, born September 20, 1786 in Boulogne-sur-Mer and died July 17, 1857 in Picpus area of Paris, is a mechanic and engineer, French inventor, in particular the propeller spiral of physionomètre, the statue of gear and hydraulic bellows.

"By determining the angle at which the oar produces most dynamic force in the maneuvering sculling,
Savage was taken to assign to the helix shape, its proportions and the most favorable position.
This simple induction was a stroke of genius:
she realized the navigation through the propeller, others had dreamed before Wild. "

September 12, 1881, the statue of Frederic Sauvage was opened in Boulogne-sur-Mer. It is located on a square bearing his name,

Sculptor: LAFRANCE
Foundry: GRUET
Architect: THOMAS
Material: Bronze

[FR] Pierre Louis Frédéric Sauvage, né le 20 septembre 1786 à Boulogne-sur-Mer et mort 17 juillet 1857 dans le quartier de Picpus à Paris, est un mécanicien et ingénieur, inventeur français, en particulier de l'hélice à spirale, du physionomètre, du réducteur de statue et du soufflet hydraulique.

"En déterminant l’angle sous lequel l’aviron produit la plus grande force dynamique dans la manœuvre de la godille,
Sauvage fut conduit à assigner à l’hélice sa forme, ses proportions et sa position la plus favorable.
Cette induction si simple était un trait de génie :
elle réalisa la navigation au moyen de l’hélice, que d’autres avaient rêvée avant Sauvage."

Le 12 septembre 1881, la statue de Frédéric Sauvage est inaugurée à Boulogne-sur-Mer. Elle est située sur une place portant son nom,

Sculpteur 1: LAFRANCE
Fondeur: GRUET