Historical / Information Markers - Bonn city center, NRW, Germany
32U E 365792 N 5622168
Steel stele in Bonn which shows historical information about the "Ways of the Jakobspilger in the Rhineland" (German: Wege der Pilger im Rheinland).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Camino de Santiago (also known as the Way of St. James) extends from different countries of Europe, and even North Africa, on its way to Santiago de Compostela and Finisterre. In 1987, the Council of Europe established the paths of the Jakobspilger in Europe as the first "Conucil of Europe Cultural Route). The local authorities try to restore many of the ancient routes, even those used in a limited period, in the interest of tourism. The paths in Germany are collectively named "Wege der Jakobspilger". Other names that can be seen on trail markings are "Jakobsweg" and "Jakobspilgerweg."

In 1999, the Culture Committee of the Rhineland Landscape Association (LVR) unanimously adopted the decision, together with the St. James Society, to comply with the appeal of the Council of Europe in its region. Since then, six routes have been explored, marked and described in pilgrimage guides.

For important stations along the Way of St. James, the cities, municipalities and parishes used to set up stainless steel stelae to draw the attention of passers-by to the heritage along the historical paths. Bonn lay at the intersection of several paths of the Way of St. James, and Saint James was very much revered in the Bonner region.