Grgur Ninski - Varazdin, Croatia
Statue of Grgur Ninski in Varazdin, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Statue of Grgur Ninski is located at Franciscan square in Varazdin, Croatia. It was sculpted by Ivan Mestrovic, one of the most famous Croatian sculptors. It was placed at its current position in 1931. Statue is built from bronze and the plinth is made of limestone. At the statue, Grgur Ninski wears robe and has bishop's mitre on head and holds book. The statue is about 50% larger than life-size.

Grgur Ninski or Gregory of Nin was a medieval Croatian bishop of Nin who strongly opposed the Pope and official circles of the Church and introduced the national language in the religious services after the Great Assembly in 926, according to traditional Croatian historiography. Until that time, services were held only in Latin, not being understandable to a majority of the population. Not only was this important for Croatian language and culture, but it also made Christianity stronger within the Croatian kingdom.

Source: Wikipedia