Emma Sansom High School - Gadsden, AL
16S E 589067 N 3765264
The official closing was 2006, but some records say in 1958 the school became an elementary school, then middle school.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of marker: Etowah County
Location of marker: US 278 center median, @ cemetery, Gadsden
Marker erected: 2005
Marker erected by: Emma Sansom Half-Century Club

Marker text:

EMMA SANDOM
HIGH SCHOOL
1929~1958

--------* * * --------
Emma Sansom High, we love thee,
Thus we pledge our vow,
Honor, fame, the long years through,
Crown thy head as now.

Purple, Gold, our colors fly;
May their luster glow.
Till thy banners reach the sky,
And thee, the world doth know.

Sansom High, thy name we cherish,
Rich in history's lore,
May the spirit of our namesake,
Guide us as we go.

Ever choosing the path we seek,
Rebels staunch and fine,
Till we meet with victory,
Dear Alma Mater mine.

This marker is dedicated to all students and faculty
of the school by the
Emma Sansom Half-Century Club 2005

"Emma Sansom High School opened in January of 1929. Emma Sansom High School’s first graduating class was in 1931. The last graduating class of Emma Sansom High School was in 2006, the reason for this being the high schools in the Gadsden City School School District were consolidated into one, Gadsden City High School. The middle school that was once known as General Forrest Middle School moved up to the former Emma Sansom High School building, and is now known as Emma Sansom Middle School. The school still features several archives from the high school including: the Wall of Fame, trophy cases, Valedictory Wall, and a museum of Emma Sansom. The building still features: two scientific laboratories, three computer labs, a large Home Ec. department, a large gym for physical education, and a large cafeteria. ~ Emma Sansom High School Alumni

There are several versions of the story, this is one of them:
"An incident connected with the recent Yankee raid is worthy of record. When Gen. [Nathan B.] Forrest arrived at Black Creek, 3 miles from Gadsden [AL], in hot pursuit of the Vandals [Col. Abel D. Streight's Raid, 11 April-3 May 1863, through northern AL], he found his progress checked by a swollen stream and a demolished bridge, while a detachment of the enemy lingered behind to dispute his passage to the opposite side. Ignorant of the ford, if indeed there were any, Gen. Forrest himself rode back in quest of the necessary information. At the first house he made the inquiry whether there was any person who could pilot his command across the stream, to which a young lady made reply -- no male person being present -- that she knew the ford, and that if she had a horse she would accompany and direct him. There being no time for ceremony, Gen. Forrest proposed that she should get up behind him to which, with no maiden coyness, but actuated only by the herioic impulse to serve her country, she at once consented. Her mother, however, overhearing the suggestion, and sensitively alive to her daughter's safety and honor, interposed the objection. "Sir, my child cannot thus accompany a stranger." "Madam," respectfully urged the far-famed chieftain, "my name is Forrest, and I will be responsible for this young lady's safety." "Oh," rejoined the good woman, "if you are Gen. Forrest she can go with you!" Mounted behind the General, she piloted him across the stream, exposed to the whistling bullets of the enemy; nor did she retire from her post of danger until the last man had safely crossed, and the column seen in continuance of its rapid pursuit, accompanied by her earnest prayers for success.

"The name of this heroine is Miss [Emma] Sansom, who deserves to be long and gratefully remembered, not only by Gen. Forrest and his gallant men but by every lover of the cause to which she rendered such gallant and timely aid. The General wrote a note of thanks, and sent it back to the heroic girl."

~ from the Jacksonville Republican, 9 May 1863

Group that erected the marker: Emma Sansom Half-Century Club