British Air Services Memorial - Longuenesse - France
31U E 446357 N 5620001
[EN] Memorial erected in honor of the British soldiers of the Royal Flying Corps [FR] Mémorial érigé en l'honneur des soldats britanniques du Royal Flying Corps
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The inauguration of the British Air Services Memorial was held on 11 September. Unique in France, this memorial was erected in honor of the British soldiers of the Royal Flying Corps - forerunner of the Royal Air Force - based on the continent in 1914-1918.

At that time, the Plateau des Bruyeres hosted a particularly active British airfield, with more than 4,000 men on site. A total of fifty "Squadrons" were based there, albeit often brief, while some were created there. Saint-Omer also hosted the headquarters, including that of General Hugh Trenchard division, commanding general of the Royal Flying Corps. Also, for the initiators of the project, Air Commodore Peter Dye in mind, the choice of Saint-Omer as a location for this memorial was needed of course.

The inauguration of the memorial thus took place on Saturday morning in the presence of hundreds of guests gathered in a particular atmosphere. Senior officials of the British and French air forces were naturally present as well as many representatives of civil society. A particularly poignant presence was that of Henry Allingham, a veteran of 108 years old, mechanic during the Great War and who was returning for the first time on French soil ..

The Memorial monument is located on a square of land granted in perpetuity to the British state. She is now with the LONGUENESSE military cemetery located a few hundred meters away, the only physical trace of this time of great human sacrifice. No doubt it will be a privileged place of pilgrimage for generations.

[FR] L'inauguration du British Air Services Memorial s'est déroulée le samedi 11 septembre. Unique en France, ce Mémorial a été érigé en l'honneur des soldats britanniques du Royal Flying Corps - ancêtre de la Royal Air Force - basés sur le continent en 1914-1918.

A cette époque, le Plateau des Bruyères hébergeait un aérodrome britannique particulièrement actif, avec plus de 4000 hommes sur place. Au total, une cinquantaine de "Squadrons" y ont été basés, certes souvent brièvement, tandis que quelques uns y ont été créés. Saint-Omer a également hébergé des quartiers généraux dont celui du général de division Hugh Trenchard, commandant général du Royal Flying Corps. Aussi, pour les initiateurs du projet, l'Air Commodore Peter Dye en tête, le choix de Saint-Omer comme lieu d'implantation de ce Mémorial s'imposait naturellement.

L'inauguration du Mémorial s'est donc déroulée le samedi matin en présence de plusieurs centaines d'invités, dans une ambiance particulièrement recueillie. Des hauts dignitaires des forces aériennes britanniques et françaises étaient naturellement présents ainsi que de nombreux représentants de la société civile. Une présence particulièrement émouvante était celle de Henry Allingham, un vétéran âgé de 108 ans, mécanicien pendant la Grande Guerre et qui revenait pour la première fois sur le sol français..

La stèle du Mémorial est implantée sur un carré de terre concédé à perpétuité à l'état britannique. Elle constitue désormais, avec le cimetière militaire de Longuenesse situé à quelques centaines de mètres de là, la seule trace matérielle de cette époque de grands sacrifices humains. Nul doute qu'elle constituera un lieu de pèlerinage privilégié pour les générations futures.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/11/2004

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Historical Society Cross & Cockade / la société d'histoire Cross & Cockade

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: