Hayt's Chapel and Schoolhouse - Ithaca, NY
18T E 373264 N 4702867
This chapel was built when Abolitionists (including Hayt) broke away from their church. It served as an underground railway stop when the boats weren't running.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Hayt's Chapel and Schoolhouse consists of a historic church and a historic school building located at Ithaca in Tompkins County, New York. The chapel is a small rectangular frame gable roofed structure constructed in 1847 and measuring approximately 20 feet by 40 feet. The structure features a number of Gothic Revival details. There is a small entrance vestibule added sometime in the 1930s or 1940s when the building was converted for school use. Hayt's Chapel was referred to as the "Abolition Church" and its sponsor, Charles Hayt, whose farm was adjacent to the chapel, was thought to have been a stop on the Underground Railroad. Hayt's Schoolhouse was built in the 1830s and is a one story frame "T" shaped building in the Greek Revival style. The one-room school remained in use until 1964 and has since been converted to an apartment."
(visit link)
Property is on the national registry. Owners have never accepted financial help from the registry, so there are no restrictions on the property by the national registry. Owners want to “save the chapel” due to the historical significance by keeping the exterior of the chapel undisturbed for at least 10 years. In the early years the chapel had ties to the Abolition movement and underground railroad system and was dedicated to human freedom. The chapel served abolitionists meetings prior to its completion. Chapel was built in 1847 by ardent Abolitionists and Schoolhouse is pre 1847. History in books and articles.
Ithaca, NY US

County / Borough / Parish: Tompkins