Niederhofgasse-Brunnen - Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
A historic village fountain near the church of Rothenburg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This stone fountain stands next to a farmhouse in the Niederhofgasse of Rothenfluh on the side of the road. It has a quadrangular basin with rounded corners and is about four and a half meters long, the fountain column is without ornamentation and has two parallel metal tubes. The fountain is not dated. It stands on a concrete foundation to compensate for the inclination of the road, possibly it used to stand at a more planar place before. The water is not drinkable.

DE: Dieser Steinbrunnen steht neben einem Bauernhaus in der Niederhofgasse von Rothenfluh am Strassenrand. Er hat einen viereckigen Trog mit abgerundeten Ecken und ist rund viereinhalb Meter lang, der Brunnenstock ist ohne Verzierungen und hat zwei parallele Metallröhren. Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert. Er steht auf einem Betonsockel, um die Neigung der Strasse auszugleichen, möglicherweise war er ursprünglich an einer flacheren Stelle aufgestellt. Das Wasser ist nicht trinkbar.