Le Monument aux Morts de Pocé sur Cisse, Centre, France
30T E 651542 N 5256479
FR/Un monument aux morts en marbre de Carrare, sculpté par Mario Viti et sis à l'entrée du parc du Château de Pocé sur Cisse. EN/A memorial Carrara marble, sculpted by Mario Viti and situated at the entrance of Castle Poce Cisse on the park.
Location: France

FR/Pour ce monument aux morts nous avons à faire à une Architecture civile, représentant une sculpture féminine sur piédestal. Cette femme porte un drapeau dans un bras et une couronne dans l'autre main. Nous repérerons aussi des décoration militaires sculptées sur le socle.
Cette statue à été sculptée par Mario Viti, né à Capoliveri en Italie mais habitant la ville de Tours. L'architecte qui a participé à cette réalisation est Georges Benoît, né à Paris mais résidant à Amboise
Cette sculpture est en marbre de Carrare.
L'inscription de base sur ce monument est :
"A la mémoire des enfants de Pocé morts pour la France".
Depuis, d'autres plaques ont été rajoutés pour commémorer d'autres morts.A la base il s'agit de la guerre de 1914-18, et par la suite
1939-45 et Indochine (46-54)
Ce monument est en bon état général et trône fiérement devant le parc. Il a été construit en 1920 et inauguré le 10 avril 1921.
EN/For this memorial we have to do to civil architecture, representing a female sculpture pedestal. This woman wears a flag in an arm and a crown in the other hand. We also repérerons military decoration carved on the base.
This statue was sculpted by Mario Viti, born in Capoliveri in Italy but living in the city of Tours. The architect who participated in this achievement is Georges Benoit, born in Paris but lives in Amboise
This sculpture is made of Carrara marble.
Basic registration on this monument:
"In memory of the children of Poce died for France".
Since then, other plaques were added to commemorate other morts.A the base there is the war of 1914-18, and thereafter
1939-1945 and Indochina (46-54)
This monument is in good condition and sits proudly in front of the park.It was built in 1920 and inaugurated April 10, 1921.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commune de Pocé sur Cisse

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: