Jiri z Podebrad - Touzim, Czech Republic
33U E 355722 N 5547208
George of Kunštát and Podebrady (23 April 1420 – 22 March 1471), also known as Podebrad or Podiebrad (Czech: Jirí z Podebrad), was King of Bohemia (1458–1471).
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Early in life, as one of the leaders of the Hussite party, he defeated the Austrian troops of the King Albert II, who had succeeded King Sigismund as King of Bohemia, Germany and Hungary. Jirí soon became a prominent member of the Hussite party, and after the death of Hynek Ptácek of Pirkstein, its leader.

Jirí succeeded in defeating the nobles who remained faithful to Rome. In 1451 the emperor Frederick III, as guardian of the young king Ladislaus, entrusted Podebrad with the administration of Bohemia. In the same year a diet assembled at Prague also conferred the regency on George.

The struggle of the Hussites against the papal party continued uninterruptedly, and the position of George became a very difficult one when the young king Ladislaus, who was crowned in 1453, expressed his pro-Roman sympathies, though he had recognized the compacts and the ancient privileges of Bohemia. In 1457 King Ladislaus died suddenly and some voices accused Jirí of having poisoned him. (Research in 1985 gave acute leukemia as the cause of death.)

On 27 February 1458 the estates of Bohemia unanimously chose Jirí as king. Even the adherents of the papal party voted for him, some in honour of his moderate policies, some out of deference to popular feeling, which opposed the election of a foreign ruler.

Jirí attempted to rule in a moderate manner based on the Compacta of Prague. He won the loyalty of some Catholics, but had to contend with the opposition of Pius II, which proved one of the most serious obstacles to Podebrad's rule. Pius declared the Compacta null and void in 1462 and wished George to consent to this. George rejected this demand but endeavoured to curry favour with the Roman.

He is also known for his idea and attempt to establish common European institutions and supranational insignia. It is seen as the first historical vision of European unity.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen