This waymark has been archived.
Boone-Murphy House – Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Pre-1861 frame house used as Union headquarters during Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

“According to several sources the small Boone-Murphy house which was originally located at 702 West Second Avenue, Pine Bluff, was the second headquarters of the Union Army during its occupation of the-town from 1863 to 1865. The first headquarters of Colonel Powell Clayton’s troops was the Taylor-Portis home at 216 East Second Avenue. During the battle of Pine Bluff on October 25, 1863, Colonel R. C. Newton's Fifth Arkansas Cavalry took the headquarters and Newton took all of the papers found in Clayton's adjutant-general's office. After the battle the Union Army revamped the location of their forces and built breastworks to make defense of the town easier. This was probably when the headquarters was moved to Curran (Beech) Street and Lake (Second) Avenue.” [www.arkansaspreservation.com]
714 West 4th Avenue
Pine Bluff, AR USA
71601

County / Borough / Parish: Jefferson

Year listed: 1979

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person, Event, Architecture/Engineering (Politics/Government, Military, Architecture)

Historic function: Defense, Domestic

Current function: Social