This waymark has been archived.
Bellingrath House – White Hall, Arkansas
1932-1935 English Revival-style structure.
Location: Arkansas, United States

“Located on the historic Dollarway Road just south of the center of the community of White Hall, the Bellingrath House is a two-and-one-half story, reinforced concrete/brick and stone veneer residence designed in the English Revival style. Noteworthy features include the irregular stone veneer applied around the base on the eastern or front elevation, the picturesque roofline that reflects the rambling overall plan, the employment of various exterior finishes (brick, stone, stucco and half-timbering, wood trim), and the intersecting gables throughout. Also included in the nomination are a total of four outbuildings, an original tennis court, and an assortment of original landscape features, including a brick driveway and patio, various brick walkways, and a man-made pond.” [www.arkansaspreservation.com]
7520 Dollarway Road
Pine Bluff, AR