Point Wilson Lighthouse, Port Townsend, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

Point Wilson Lighthouse is located on a point of land between Juan de Fuca Strait and Admiralty Inlet, Port Townsend. The main shipping channel narrows here and makes a sharp southward turn into Puget Sound.

Originally, the light was produced by an oil lamp which was put into service for the first time on the evening of December 15, 1879. It is said to have burned three gallons of oil a night. The original fixed, white light was located on top of the lightkeepers house.

By 1904, stormy seas and high tides had taken their toll on the lighthouse and tower. Even 1,500 tons of added rock and rubble could not hold back the sea forever.

A new lighthouse was commissioned and was ready for service by 1914. Constructed of reinforced concrete, the forty-six foot octagonal tower was designed to withstand the wind.

The fixed white light with a red flash every 20 seconds comes from a 1000-watt bulb shining through a rotating Fresnel lens. The Fresnel lens was invented by Mr. Fresnel of France. These lenses were built of different sizes and designated by order. A first order is the largest and sixth order is the smallest. The lens here at Point Wilson is a fourth order. The hand cut and polished crystal prisms concentrate the small light into a powerful beam. The light has a range of sixteen miles, visible from any point along a sweeping 270 degrees of horizon.

The foghorn nearby can be heard over three miles away, blasting every 30 seconds. It is activated by an automatic electronic fog detector.

Now automated, the Point Wilson Light is monitored by computer from the US Coast Guard Air Station at Port Angeles. The local Coast Guard Auxiliary serves as caretakers to the station.

The lighthouse is open for tours on Saturdays in May through September from 1:00 to 4:00 and for special tours on request.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

Point of land between Juan de Fuca Strait and Admiralty Inlet
Port Townsend, WA USA