Bronze fountain in Bonn-Beuel - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Bronze fountain/sculpture in Bonn-Beuel.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

This bronze fountain in Bonn-Beuel symbolizes the coat of arms of Beuel. The ferry boat at the head of the column is supported by a water wave. It points to the river Rhine as an important trade route. The 13 top-mounted stars stand for the 13 historic communities from which Beuel was born. The names of these 13 origin communities are given in bronze tablets in a basalt lary around the fountain. 7 additional bronze tablets with the names of the municipalities added in 1969 are given in a second basal lary around the fountain. At the top of the column, water flows out and then flows down between the stars along the fountain column via 5 water arms into a circular shape of basalt stones.

The sculptor of this bronze fountain is Sigrid Wenzel. It was built in 1993. It was donated by the home and history association Beuel (German: Heimat- und Geschichtsverein Beuel am Rhein e.V.).

Source: Website of the sculptor Sigrid Wenzel: (visit link)