Gare de Lyon Saint-Exupéry (Railway station at Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport) - Lyon, France
31T E 661554 N 5065145
Building of the railway station at Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport, featured on Virtual Globetrotting, the Satellite Oddity website, was built to serve TGV trains on the LGV Rhône-Alpes, the main line running from Paris to Marseille.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Gare de Saint-Exupéry TGV (formerly Gare de Satolas) is a railway station near Lyon, France, directly attached to Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport. The station was an addition to the airport built to serve TGV trains on the LGV Rhône-Alpes, part of the main line running from Paris to Marseille. It is situated about 20 km east of Lyon city centre.

Saint-Exupéry station was designed by Santiago Calatrava, cost 750 million Francs and opened on 3 July 1994, at the same as the high speed line to Saint- Marcel-lès-Valence. The building is mostly a combination of concrete and steel."

Cited from (visit link)

Concept

" The structure of almost forty meters high steel and concrete is the metaphor of a huge bird that stretches out its wings, covering or protecting the railway. As in other structures of the architect, the movement is present in the profile and arrangement of the elements of it, its shape also refers to many of the sculptures of Calatrava as "Bird" and "Bird II". The central building is given endowed with a symbolic image of flight, which facilitates its association with the character of the region, bringing together the idea of ??alpine landscape with pulse progress. The projected cover is like a giant bird that rises above the train tracks.

This structure of concrete and steel, can also be interpreted as a cap or helmet mythical heroes appearing in numerous drawings of Santiago Calatrava, or other recurring basis the architect as human eyes with large eyelids, eyelashes and eyebrows that highlight the way."