Crowdy Head Lighthouse, Crowdy Head, NSW
This lighthouse was built in 1879, with the residence for the lighthouse keeper beside it (foundations are still there). The photo is from 1924.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From an information sign, on site.
Crowdy Head Lighthouse was designed and erected in 1878 - 1879 as one of only five small lighthouses built on the New South Wales north coast. Of the same design as the Tacking Point Lighthouse at Port Macquarie (which can be seen on a clear night), the Crowdy light was one of 133 being built along the Australian coast in this era.
In 1878, Mr John William Smith of Dumaresq Island, Cundletown was given the contract for the erection of the lighthouse and residence. John Smith also built the Taree Court House, the Cundletown Post Office, the Taree Methodist Church and a bank at Wingham.
The materials for the buildings had to come by ship from Sydney and be offloaded in the bay. It took 18 months to build and was the first and last of a series of small navigation lights built to a design prepared in the office of Colonial Architect James Barnet. Colonel Barnet also designed the majority of the lighthouses in the state of NSW together with some major Sydney buildings.
Year photo was taken: 1924