Congregation Beth Israel - Bangor, ME
19T E 518629 N 4961084
The history of Congregation Beth Israel dates back to 1888, with the Congregation being formally organized in that year.
Location: Maine, United States

Though the oldest continuously functioning synagogue in Maine, Beth Israel was not the first Jewish congregation in Maine. The first, Ahavas Achim (Society of Brotherly Love) was formed around 1840, lasting only about 20 years, leaving only a cemetery in its wake.

The cornerstone for the first Congregation Beth Israel synagogue, the first synagogue in Maine, was laid on August 22, 1907 and the building was formally dedicated on December 19, 1907. The Great Bangor Fire Of April 30, 1911 put an end to that building and 266 others, the replacement, the present Congregation Beth Israel synagogue, being built in 1911 and 1912. The Congregation remained orthodox until 1948, at which time it committed itself to the Conservative Movement, with which it remains affiliated today.

Built of rusticated stone (understandable considering the fate of its predecessor), the structure is essentially Greek Revival in style, with Roman arched windows, round windows, Greek pediments supported by large plain round columns flanking the entrance and a smaller, matching pediment over the entrance. A notable departure in style is the large Second Empire steeple over the entrance, topped with a Star of David. The Star of David also caps the two larger pediments. To the side of the sanctuary is a buff coloured brick hall, obviously added later.

While Congregation Beth Israel is the oldest continuously functioning synagogue in Maine, it was not the first in Bangor. Around 1840, a group called Ahavas Achim (Society of Brotherly Love) was formed; it lasted close to 20 years. The only physical remnants are the cemetery on Webster Avenue and some of the original records now at the Bangor Public Library...

The Congregation was formally organized in 1888. The years that followed saw a rapid growth in the United States, and Bangor, of the Jewish population, primarily as a result of increased governmental and government-inspired Antisemitism in Europe, including the infamous Pogroms.

Rented quarters were used at first for services.

The cornerstone of the first synagogue in Maine was laid on August 22, 1907 on Center Street. The building rose rapidly and was in use in October and dedicated formally on December 19, 1907.

The building was destroyed in the great Bangor fire of April 30, 1911. The second synagogue, the present structure, was started in 1911 and dedicated in 1912.

The synagogue remained orthodox until 1948 when it committed itself to the Conservative Movement with which it is affiliated until today.
From the Congregation Beth Israel
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here