Montagu Family CoA -- Great West Doors, Bath Abbey, bath, Somerset, UK
The of coats of arms decorating the Great West Doors of Bath Abbey
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

There are multiple iterations of Bishop James Montagu's personal and family coats of arms inside and outside of Bath Abbey. The three sets of coats of arms on the Great West Doors are the subject of this waymark.

Tony Pratt's article "The Montagus and the great West Doors of Bath Abbey" contains an exhaustive discussion of the various iterations of the Montagu arms throughout Bath Abbey. The article can be found here: (visit link)

"The West Doors of Bath Abbey are of heraldic and historical significance as well as being wonderful to see. Inside the Abbey a plaque notes that ”Sir Henry Montagu, L(ord) C(hief) J(ustice) 3 erected the great West Doors” in memory of his brother Bishop James Montagu. They are adorned with elaborate carvings of three versions of the Montagu arms – the generic family arms, those of Bishop Montagu and those that appear to be of his brother Walter. . . ."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Bishop James Montagu

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the Great West Doors at Bath Abbey

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
"Quarterly 1 & 4 Montagu Argent, three lozenges conjoined in a fesse gules within a bordure sable; 2 & 3 Monthemer an eagle displayed vert beaked and membered gules” Source: Tony Pratt's article, above

Bath Abbey Bath Somerset UK