Bishop James Montagu -- Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, UK
The effigy of Bishop James Montagu at Bath Abbey
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The elbaorate tomb of Bishop James Montagu with an effigy of him in eternal repose is installed in a place of honour at Bath Abbey, where he once served as Bishop.

In the early 17th century, Bishop Montagu restored the Abbey's roof, since replaced in the 19th century with the amazing fanned and vaulted ceiling of today. The historical marker nearby tells the tale as follows:

"JAMES MONTAGU

Bishop of Bath & Wells 1606-1616 and afterwards Bishop of Winchester.

This effigy is one of only two in England vested as Prelate of the Order of the Garter.

Walking with Sir John Harrington, godson of Queen Elizabeth I, the bishop was overtaken by a sharp shower. Being invited into the ruthless knave by his companion, he remarked on the want of shelter, whereupon Sir John replied . . . “If the church does not keep us safe from the waters above, how shall it save others from the fire below?” The bishop thereupon reconstructed the roof (replaced in 1870 by the existing nave vault). His brother, Sir Henry Montagu, L.C.J. erected the Great West Doors in his memory."
Name of Cemetery: Bath Abbey

Condition of Death Mask: excellent

Gravestone Inscription:
[In Latin] MEMORIAE SACRUM Pietate Virtute & Doctrina insiognis Iacobus Montagutus Edwardi Montacutu de Boughton in Comitatu Northamptoniae Equitis aurati a Sar Comitibus deducta propagine filius quintogenitus A sapientissimo IACOBO Rege Sacello Regio Decanus praepositus ad Episcopatum Bathoniensem promotus et deinde as Wintoniensem ob spectatam in maximis negotiis fidem dexteritatem et prudentiam in Sanctus consilium adscitus Regio, cui charissimus erat in Aula assiduus in medio activosae vitae cursu quam deo Ecclesiae & Patriae devoverat as aeternam vitam evocatus 20 IVLII Anno Domini 1618 Aetatis 50