Last structure remaining on original site - Fort McCoy, WI, USA
15T E 682653 N 4870510
Built min 1911, Building 6017 is the only remaining structure from the original site of then Sparta Military Installation.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1906 the Unites States Congress passed legislation allowing for a military base in Wisconsin. In 1907, the Sparta Military installation was built. In 1911, building 6017 was built and known as the ordinance magazine. It was built at the time for a low bid of $3,971. Today it sits as a historic reminder of where the post, which is now Fort McCoy, was. It is the last remaining structure on the original military installation boundaries. Though it is on Fort McCoy, it is on an area open for the public to visit. Please do not try and visit this site when training vehicles are present on post. Parking is available near the building. It's between the post housing and the Fort McCoy Airport on 13th Avenue.

Nearest Last of its Kind