ADM Arthur Phillip, RN -- Bath Abbey, Bath, Somerset, UK
30U E 544659 N 5692386
The memorial to ADM Arthur Phillip of the Royal Navy in Bath Abbey recognizing his role as the founder of Australia.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the main door to the Bath Abbey. GPS receivers will not work inside the Abbey.

The memorial to ADM Arthur Phillip, who died at Bath in 1814, is located on the right hand wall as you enter the sanctuary between a clear glass and stained glass window.

The memorial reads as follows:

"[AUSTRALIAN FLAG]

In memory of
ADM Arthur Phillip RN
Founder
and First Governor
of Australia

Born in London 11 October 1738
Entered the Royal Navy 1755
Died at 19 Bennett Street Bath
31 August 1814

To his indomitable courage, prophetic vision, forbearance, faith, inspiration and wisdom was due the success of the first settlement in Australia
at Sydney
26 January 1788

The Earth is the Lord's and the fullness thereof"
1 Corinthians V 26"

An exhaustively detailed article on the life and accomplishments of ADM Arthur Phillip can be found here on the Australian Dictionary of Biography: (visit link) , but for waymarking purposes, the article from the British-Australian Society is more to the point: (visit link)

"Admiral Arthur Phillip RN CommemorationArthur Phillip was the Governor-Designate of the First Fleet, which originally founded the colony of New South Wales, and was the beginning of what would eventually become the nation of Australia.

In 1787 the British Government sent then Captain Arthur Phillip RN, as Commander of the First Fleet and Governor-designate of New South Wales, to sail half a world away via Rio de Janeiro and the Cape of Good Hope to Botany Bay.Following the American War of Independence (1777-83), the Government in London had sought a new destination for convicts. Of several possibilities considered, the recommendation of Captain James Cook and Sir Joseph Banks was accepted. Arthur Phillip’s First Fleet of eleven ships carried convicts, Marines, officials, a few wives, and supplies. On arrival at Botany Bay after a voyage of eight months, Phillip quickly found a better location for settlement, in what he named Sydney Harbour, and there founded and governed New South Wales. Successful modern Australia owes its establishment, against huge obstacles, and with remarkable leadership, vision, humanitarianism and inspiration, to Governor Arthur Phillip, whom Sir Anthony Eden called “one of the most eminent men of the eighteenth Century”. Admiral Arthur Phillip RN, as he became, remains an under-sung hero."
Age/Event Date: 26 January 1788

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only