Adrian Ludwig Richter - Dresden, Germany
33U E 412007 N 5656433
Bronze statue of a German painter and popular German illustrator of the middle of the 19th century Adrian Ludwig Richter at Brühl's Terraces in Dresden. d
Location: Sachsen, Germany

The over-life size bronze statue of Adrian Ludwig Richter (1803-1884) was created by Victor Eugen Kircheisen in 1898. It depicts Ludwig Richter deep in thought, sitting on a boulder, holding a crayon and a sketchpad in his hand. He wears long trousers, and long cloak. His hat lies at his feet. Since 1898 until 1943 the monument stood opposite the Kunstakademie on the Brühl Terrace in Dresden, but in 1943 the original statue was requisitioned for the German war effort. This replica dates from 2011. The sculptor Markus Gläser casted according old photos new copy of the figure. On 28 September 2013 - on the 210th birthday of Ludwig Richter - the figure was disclosed on a new pedestal.

More detail on its reconstruction in German language is here - (visit link)

Adrian Ludwig Richter

Adrian Ludwig Richter (1803 – 1884) was a German painter and etcher, was born at Dresden, the son of the engraver Karl August Richter, from whom he received his training; but he was strongly influenced by Erhard and Chodowiecki.

He was the most popular, and in many ways the most typical German illustrator of the middle of the 19th century. His work is as typically German and homely as are the fairy-tales of Grimm. Richter visited Italy from 1823–1826, and his Thunderstorm in the Sabine Mountains at the Staedel Museum in Frankfurt is one of the rare Italian subjects from his brush. In 1828 he worked as designer for the Meissen factory, and in 1841 he became professor and head of the landscape atelier at the Dresden Academy, (now Hochschule für Bildende Künste Dresden). The Dresden Gallery owns one of his best and most characteristic paintings: Bridal Procession in a Spring Landscape. An eye disease put a stop to the practice of his art in 1874; he was pensioned in 1877, and died at Loschwitz, near Dresden.

Cited from (visit link)