Machiasport First Congregational Church - Machiasport, ME
19T E 627077 N 4950367
Standing atop a hill known as Cemetery Hill, this old church is slowly becoming in need of a little TLC.
Location: Maine, United States

According to the Bangor Daily News (further below) First Congregational was built in 1828, making it 188 years old today. The news article also mentions that in 1975 repairs were done to the steeple. Unfortunately, 41 years later more repairs are needed, as one of the four little spires which surround the central steeple is missing and one is laying on its side. The rest of the church, its tower and its steeple, however, appear to be holding up quite well, except for the missing shingles at the top of the spire.

The building and tower have been resided in vinyl, leaving the original woodwork intact, including the Federal style door and window frames. All windows, BTW, are simple rectangles with faux lancet hoods. There is a single semicircle window on the front wall and a single round window in the front of the tower. Judging by the small gablet vents, the belfry appears to be in the base of the spire, a somewhat unusual location for it.

To the west and south of the church the Congregational Cemetery flows down the hill in both directions, to Machias Bay in the rear. The Bangor Daily News article below notes that, as of 1980, there were only 20 available plots and a new cemetery was being started at that time. This one, then is almost certainly closed to interments today.

Machiasport First Congregational Church

Machiasport First Congregational Church is a magnificently steepled Federal style church built in 1828. The Church is one of several locally significant historic churches that define Machiasport historic villages and hamlets.

The traditional white church in Machiasport marks 182 years as a landmark near the center of the Village of Machiasport. The church rises to neighbors and visitors from far and near even to those arriving by sea.

This majestic church still serves a congregation that gathers for worship in a religious tradition that came to America along with the earliest Pilgrims. Structural and finishing repairs are needed however to protect the steeple from further decay and to restore it to its former grandeur. Congregational Church Machiasport has stood tall for 182 years! Many residents of Machiasport are buried in the historic cemetery located next to the church.
From the Town of Machiasport
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Cemetery association seeks approval for
additional space

By Herb Cleaves
NEWS Machias Bureau
MACHIASPORT — The Church Hill Cemetery, a burial site since Machiasport's heyday as a world seaport in the last century, may soon become part of this community's rich history.

Only about 20 lots are available for future Interments in the scenic hillside burying ground, which lies adjacent to Machlasport's 152 year-old Congregational Church. Church Hill Cemetery Association, after a three-year search, acquired land in a different part of town for a new cemetery.<

Both the old cemetery and the Congregational Church are Downeast landmarks. When steeple repairs were made five years ago a church spokesman said a large light was affixed to the back of the church as a beacon for boatmen in the bay. Both the church and cemetery are visible from Machias Bay.
From the Bangor Daily News, November 26, 1980
Address of Tower: