Bohumil Hrabal & Asteroid No. 4112 Hrabal - Nymburk, Czech Republic
33U E 502947 N 5559306
Wooden statue of one of the best Czech writers of the 20th century Bohumil Hrabal on wooden bench in Nymburk and asteroid No. 4112 Hrabal named after him.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The wooden bench was installed on central square of city Nymburk on October 11,2012. Wooden statue depicts a Czech writer Bohumil Hrabal sitting in the bench with a cat in his lap and heap of book aside. Bohumil Hrabal is wearing his typical hat, a scarf around his neck, knitted sweater-vest, jacket and long trousers. The statue should be installed here from "spring to autumn" and for winter season should be removed. Czech sculptor Michal Jára is the author of the statue. And why just here, in Nymburk. Bohumil Hrabal lived out here almost 30 years since his age of five and one of his a most favourite books - Postrižiny (Cutting it Short) went on just here.

Biography

" Bohumil Hrabal, (1914 - 1997) was Czech author of comic, nearly surreal tales about poor workers, eccentrics, failures, and nonconformists.

In his youth Hrabal was influenced by a highly talkative uncle who arrived for a two-week visit and stayed 40 years. Though Hrabal received a law degree from Charles University, he never practiced; instead, he worked as a salesman, in a theatre, and at factory and office jobs. His early short stories collected in Perlicka na dne (1963; A Pearl at the Bottom), Pábitelé (1964; Palaverers), and Automat svet (1966; The Death of Mr. Baltisberger) are plotless, darkly humorous, free-association anecdotes, typically about social misfits and happily disreputable folk. In Tanecni hodiny pro starší a pokrociilé (1964; Dancing Lessons for Seniors and the Advanced), an elderly man tells his life story in one 90-page, unfinished sentence. His best-known work is his most conventional in form: the novel Ostre sledované vlaky (1964; Closely Watched Trains), in which a youth’s comic problems end with heroic martyrdom. Hrabal subsequently adapted the work as a screenplay, which won the 1967 Academy Award for best foreign film.

Hrabal’s unconventional writings were banned after the Soviet Union invaded Czechoslovakia in 1969, and his autobiographical works describe his fear of the secret police. After his country achieved independence in 1989, Hrabal’s underground works from the 1970s were at last published there, including Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále (I Served the King of England) and Príliš hlucná samota (Too Loud a Solitude)."

Cited from (visit link)

Asteriod No. 4112 Hrabal