Amherst College - Amherst, MA
18T E 704445 N 4693879
Amherst College, the third oldest college in Massachusetts, located by the center of Amherst, and offers 36 fields of study.

In Amherst, near the center of town, is Amherst College.

Amherst College is located just south of the center and Mass. Route 9 and is on both sides of Mass. Route 116. Admissions is off Route 116.

The campus is a traditional appearing campus, with mostly red brick buildings with modest architectural designs. There is a quad on the east side of Route 116 behind a building. There are some new buildings, including the Beneski Earth Sciences building, and construction was starting on a new science building.

Amherst College is a liberal arts college that is part of the Five College Consortium with Mount Holyoke College, Smith College, Hampshire College, and the University of Massachusetts. The college offers 36 fields of study, including Anthropology and Social Studies, Environmental Studies, Physics and Astronomy, and Russian.

Amherst College was founded in 1820, becoming the third oldest institution of higher learning in Massachusetts. A former president of Williams College is the first President. Notable poet, Robert Frost, taught here off and on over forty years. Edward Hitchcock was a noted geologist who collected dinosaur tracks in rocks. The collection is now part of the Beneski Natural History Museum. There is also an art museum on campus.
Name: Amherst College

Location/Address: