Hampshire College - Amherst, MA
18T E 703285 N 4688326
Hampshire College, the youngest of the Five College Consortium in the Pioneer Valley, was founded as an experimental liberal arts college with alternative curriculum and methods of assessing progress.

In Amherst, along West Bay Street, is Hampshire College.

The college is south of the center of Amherst. Take Mass. Route 116 to the eastern entrance. There is another entrance on West Bay Road, which also has an entrance to the Eric Carle Picture Book Museum.

The campus is spacious, with a large common areas between building clusters. The buildings are modern - the campus isn't that old. Buildings that I saw included a yurt, which is the home of the campus radio station. Other buildings hold classrooms, the Harold Johnson Library, and residence buildings. Also on the campus is the National Yiddish Book Center, which is a repository preserving the Yiddish language.

The college came to be from research by four colleges in the area: Holyoke College, Smith College, Amherst College, and the University of Massachusetts, to investigate assumptions and practices of liberal arts education. Hampshire College was founded in 1970 to carry out some of the recommendations in the report written, "The New College Plan." The college offers alternative and multi-disciplined curriculums with developing close relationships with teachers and the absence of formal grading.

Rather than declaring a 'major' you have a 'palette' of studies to put together, whether it is journalism, international studies, game design and development, or peace and world security studies. Studies can involve project work to supplement or instead of formal classes. Students can also take classes in the other four colleges without additional fees.
Name: Hampshire College

Location/Address:
893 West Street
Amherst, MA United States of America
01002

Phone Number: 413.549.4600

Type of School: Undergraduate School with Graduate Programs

School Affiliation: Private -- Independent

Date Founded: 1/1/1970

Enrollment: 1410

School Colors: Purple, Blue, Red, Maroon, White

School Motto: To Know is Not Enough

Location of GPS Coordinates: Entrance from West Bay Road, near the Eric Carle Picture Book Art Museum