Davies Collie - Murray City Cemetery - Murray, UT
12T E 426161 N 4500428
A statue of a Long-Haired Collie stands watch at the gravesite of Sharon Mearl (Bennion) Davies, in Murray City Cemetery, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

The gray, granite headstone stands upright, with the main LDS Temple in Salt Lake depicted in the upper left corner, complementing the family name, "Davies". Underneath the temple is a ribbon, "Married Feb. 12, 1959", and her personal information is listed below that of her husband, Joseph Danny Davies (b. Mar. 9, 1937), who will be buried here with her some day. A heart is between their two names and her information is:

Bennion

Sharon Mearl
Feb. 24, 1940
Dec. 16, 1999

On the reverse of the headstone is a frame with the family name at top, listing their children, Sharilyn Sue (b. 1966), Terry Lee (b. 1968), and Elizabeth Gay (b. 1974).

The Mormon interest in genealogy is indicated here, with a family tree not only showing their respective parents, but also, their respective grandparents, all of whom were born in the later part of the 19th century.

The collie is seated, staring straight ahead, and looking happy while panting.
Breed: Long-Haired Collie