Control Meadow - Halebank, UK
30U E 515185 N 5910617
This information board is in the Pickering Pastures local nature reserve and has information about plants and wild life in a control meadow on the site.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area is on the the north bank of the River Mersey which at this point is tidal. The area used to be marshy and part of the flood plain.

However former industrial activity led to various flood defence and land drainage schemes. Indeed this nature reserve was for many years a land fill site before being reclaimed and turned into a nature reserve.

Pickerings Pasture has been divided into a number of separate meadows and seeded with different appropriate flowers. This particular area has largely been left as unmanaged grassland and left to develop on its own with minimum intervention. This board has information about how this natural area has changed over time, and how it supports wildlife.

The board is one of a series erected by Halton Borough Council giving information about the area. They cover the wild life like this case and on others the history of the area.