The Mersey Estuary - Halebank, UK
30U E 515364 N 5910726
This information board stands on the north bank of the River Mersey alongside the Trans Pennine Trail in the middle of the nature reserve called Pickering's Pasture..
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At this point the river is tidal and when the tide is out a large area of mud flats becomes exposed.

The wide mixture of inter tidal mud falts and salt marshes supports a large variety of invertebrates, which in turn support a wide variety of bird life.

The area has been designated a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), a Special Protection Area (SPA) and a wetland of international importance (RAMSAR).

The board has information about birds that visit the area including a diagram showing how the length of various birds beaks affects the what invertebrates the feed on, and the depth of mud they feed from.

The board is one of a series erected by Halton Borough Council giving information about the area. They cover the wild life like this case and on others the history of the area.

The Trans Pennine Trail
The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

At this point the trail follows the north bank of the River Mersey and gives good views of the Mersey Estuary.