Master of the Posts - 500 years - St Martin le Grand, London, UK
30U E 701412 N 5711220
This replica Penfold postbox is located on the west side of St Martin Le Grand at the junction with Angel Street. The green box was unveiled by HRH The Prince of Wales and commemorates 500 years since the first Master of Posts in 1516.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The box, that is in immaculate condition, is painted green and gold and has a brass plaque attached that is inscribed:

The Penfold Postbox
Designed by John Penfold in 1866

This postbox was unveiled by
their Royal Highnesses
The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall
on 6th September 2016.

It commemorates 500 years since the knighting of Brian Tuke,
the first Master of the Posts, by King Henry VIII in 1516.

This act was the catalyst for the creation of the Royal Mail we know
today. Tuke had the influence and authority to establish key post towns
across the country and build out a formal postal network.

The building that the postbox is now situated outside was the General
Post Office (GPO) Headquarters from 1894 - 1964.

The earlier GPO building was located opposite this site from 1829 - 1912.

The Guardian website reported on the 500 year anniversary:

What a difference 500 years makes. When Henry VIII established a “master of the posts” in 1516, the service was strictly off limits to the public. Even horse-drawn mail coaches were hundreds of years in the future, along with stamps, red pillar boxes and uniformed postmen.

Today, Royal Mail’s progress over those 500 years will be marked by the Prince of Wales at a ceremony in the City of London. It’s a journey that’s surely worth celebrating. An unremarkable sinecure position became a mighty empire whose trademarks are now instantly recognisable – not just as symbols of a postal service, but as symbols of a nation. From Night Mail to Postman Pat, there’s no denying that British culture wouldn’t be the same without it. After meeting long-serving post workers and apprentices, Prince Charles and the Duchess of Cornwall will unveil a replica Penfold pillar box to stand in St Martin le Grand, outside the old General Post Office headquarters.

But amid the smiling faces and small talk, their royal highnesses are unlikely to hear the full story. Indeed, Britain’s postal system is in more of a mess than ever before. The Post Office – confusingly, still in state hands after Royal Mail privatisation – is facing a strike of up to 3,500 workers after 83% voted to walk out. Their decision came after it was announced 61 branches would be transferred to WH Smith – with fears of 2,000 job losses. And managers in Unite have also voted to strike in protest at threats to their pension.

When Royal Mail was floated on the stock market in 2013, demand for shares was huge. The government was slated by MPs for hugely undervaluing what looked to be a comfortably profitable venture. But optimism hasn’t lasted, with profits falling by a third this year. And while this time bosses have blamed “modernisation” costs, there are deeper problems with the model of liberalised post. While Royal Mail’s universal service obligation requires it to deliver to every UK address for the same price, private competitors can “cherry pick” lucrative routes and take advantage of the former state company’s cheap rates elsewhere. Whistl’s backing out of the “final mile” delivery market offers a reprieve, but how long this lasts is another matter.

Inevitably, some will pipe up to say that in the digital age, Royal Mail should be consigned to the history books and the tourist trail. It’s true that the internet has led to a sharp, steady reduction in letter volumes – down 2% in the most recent figures. But online shopping means more parcels are being sent than ever before (up 2%), and Royal Mail’s European parcels division GLS has seen its revenue soar (up 13%).

So aside from the job cuts, what has “modernisation” meant for the post? Deliveries have been repeatedly cut and Sunday postbox collections are no more. A first-class stamp now costs 64p – it would be 43p if prices had risen with inflation since 2006. The service is split down the middle in a plan that seems as nonsensical as the separation of track and train when the railways were privatised. Next-day delivery is considered a privilege to pay through the roof for. We’re expected to believe that WH Smith will provide the same level of service as the big high-street crown post offices the chain will subsume. And perhaps most scandalously of all, it will be private investors who benefit from the sale of Royal Mail’s extensive property portfolio. That’s thanks to the work of private consultants who handled the 2013 sell-off, and stood to benefit from it too.

The other group to suffer for the sake of markets, mismanagement and corporate profits are, naturally, the remaining staff. As well as the closures, job losses and franchising, Post Office workers also face a threat to their “simply unaffordable” pensions. With Royal Mail bosses making similar noises, both divisions of the split service could soon be out on the picket lines.

Ministers are keen to stay out of the current dispute, hoping we’ll forget the government still owns the Post Office. But Tories, Liberal Democrats and Labour alike must face up to their abject failure to create a postal system fit for the 21st century. Instead, they’ve allowed it to be relentlessly asset-stripped and run down in a spirit of managed decline. The Communication Workers Union says the Post Office is on the “path to extinction”. Perhaps it should be no surprise that Royal Mail is keen to fall back on its proud history when its present and future is such an embarrassment.

The Royal Mail's website also added:

Royal Mail’s 500 years reception in the presence of their Royal Highnesses The Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall.

• Royal Mail celebrated 500 years of the postal service with a reception attended by Their Royal Highnesses The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall in the City of London.
  • The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall were met by Royal Mail’s Chief Executive Moya Greene and Chairman Peter Long.
  • The Royal couple viewed a timeline of Royal Mail’s 500 year history and footage of Royal Mail’s recreation of the first airmail flight, which took place in 1916.
  • During the reception, the Royal couple spoke to Royal Mail postmen and women who have given 50 years’ service or more to the business, Armed Forces reservists, Royal Mail charity champions and apprentices.
  • The Prince and The Duchess unveiled a new replica Penfold postbox, painted green and gold – the original colours of these hexagonal-shaped boxes when they were first introduced 150 years ago.
  • The postbox will be installed in a permanent location on St Martin’s Le Grand in the City of London, outside the General Post Office (GPO)’s former headquarters.
  • Mail posted in this box will receive a special handstamp to cancel the stamp for one month.
  • A letter from Prince Charles addressed to Royal Mail employees will be one of the first letters to be posted in this new box.
  • The Royal couple also cut Royal Mail’s 500th birthday cake, specially made by Sergeant Mik Cottingham of the 2nd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment. His design previously won Gold in the Army’s annual Field Catering and Culinary Arts Competition.
  • HRH The Prince of Wales was presented with a fountain pen by Royal Mail’s Chief Executive Moya Greene.
  • The Duchess of Cornwall was presented with a bouquet of flowers by eight year old Mason White, a stroke survivor and now a determined fundraiser for Stroke Association, Royal Mail’s Charity of the Year.

Royal Mail celebrated the 500 years of the postal service with a reception attended by Their Royal Highnesses The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall at the Merchant Taylors Hall in the City of London.

The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall were met by Royal Mail’s Chief Executive Moya Greene and Chairman Peter Long.  As the Royal party arrived, the Royal Mail choirs sang songs with a postal theme.

The Royal couple viewed a timeline of Royal Mail’s 500 year history, and saw footage of a recreation of the first airmail flight, which took place in 1916. They also signed a visitors’ book that will be displayed at Royal Mail’s headquarters.

New Penfold postbox

Their Royal Highnesses unveiled a new replica Penfold postbox, painted green and gold as these hexagonal-shaped boxes were when they were first introduced 150 years ago. It is the only design of postbox named after its designer, John Penfold.

The postbox will be installed in a permanent location on St Martin’s Le Grand in the City of London, outside the General Post Office (GPO)’s former headquarters, and has a plaque fixed to it giving details of its unveiling and significance. For the first month, mail posted in this box by customers will receive a special handstamp to cancel the stamp.

A letter from The Prince of Wales addressed to Royal Mail employees will be one of the first letters to be posted in this new box.

Anniversary Year: 2016

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1516