Pickerings Pasture (Eastern Entrance) - Ditton Marsh, UK
30U E 516019 N 5911195
This map and information board stands at the eastern entrance to Pickerings Pasture on the Trans Pennine Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area is on the the north bank of the River Mersey where former industrial activity led to various flood defence and land drainage schemes. Indeed this nature reserve was for many years a land fill site before being reclaimed and turned into a nature reserve.

The sign is one of a series erected by Halton Borough Council. It shows a map of the area and although there are no pictures of the flowers and wildlife in the area it has a written description of various types of meadows that have been planted and seeded as part of the reclamation.

The Trans Pennine Trail
The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

At this point the trail follows the north bank of the River Mersey and gives good views across the Mersey Estuary.

The sign is close to the end of a foot / cycle bridge that crosses Ditton Brook, a tributary of the Mersey.