Runcorn Railway Bridge - Widnes, UK
30U E 517485 N 5911091
This bridge built in 1868 crosses the River Mersey and connects the towns of Runcon and Widnes. It was, and still is, the nearest bridge to the coast across the Mersey. Built near the site of a ferry it also had a public footpath on the bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"This bridge was built to carry the London & North Western Railway across the River Mersey at Runcorn Gap on the direct rail line between London, Crewe and Liverpool. Known also as Ethelfleda’s Bridge or Britannia Bridge, it was thought to be the longest in the world at the time of construction and is still in use. It is immediately adjacent to the Runcorn Road Bridge.

Before this bridge was built, travellers from London to Liverpool had to change trains at Warrington and Earlestown — a route more than 13km longer. Parliamentary approval was granted in 1861 and construction began in 1863, with the first stone laid by local shipbuilder Philip Whiteway on 12th April 1864. It was designed by the railway company's chief engineer William Baker.

The bridge crosses the river on three main spans each of 93m, formed by pairs of wrought iron double-web lattice girders, supported by two sandstone stone piers and sandstone abutments founded 13.7m below water level. It carries double rail tracks and has a cantilevered footway on its east side, which was an alternative toll crossing to the ferries.

Each girder contains 711 tonnes of iron and is fastened with 48,115 rivets. The overhead lattice cross bracing between the top flanges of each girder pair is masked by stone portals, surmounted by castellated turrets in the Gothic revival style that reach 15.2m above the rail level. The turrets may be a Victorian homage to Ethelfleda, daughter of King Alfred, who is said to have built a castle near the southern end of the bridge in around AD 915.

To allow shipping to pass beneath, the railway is 22.9m above high water level. This height is achieved by a curved approach of 59 brick arches on the Widnes (north) side, rising on a gradient of 1 in 114, and a viaduct of 33 arches on the Runcorn (south) side.

The abutments and first pair of girders were completed by November 1866, with all girders fixed in place on 14th February 1868. The first train over the bridge was the contractor's locomotive on 21st May and the formal opening was on 10th October1868, though freight services did not start until 1st February 1869, with passenger trains from 1st April.

The Manchester Ship Canal (1894) passes under the Runcorn Railway Bridge, separated from the River Mersey by a stone wall, its width at that point constrained by the bridge’s dimensions.

The London & North Western Railway, including the bridge, became part of the London Midland Scottish Railway in 1923. In 1948 it was nationalised, and in 1965 British Railways closed the pedestrian footway. It achieved Grade II* listed status on 6th October 1983, and in 2009 it was cleaned and repainted." link

The English Heritage Grade II* listing is as follows "Bridge 1864-8. By William Baker, Engineer, iron on two river piers of yellow sandstone with rounded base cutwaters. The bridge is flanked on both banks by arched viaduct but is separated from these by square sandstone approach towers with crenellations and machicolations. The bridge parapet is of metal latticework construction clasped above support piers by high standing metal half tower features which have similar treatment to the approach towers. The bridge has shields with cross daggers, Britannia and Liver Bird motifs on the tower and river support piers. The sections of the viaducts immediately adjoining the bridge are of yellow bricks with stone piers, smaller secondary tower features against the bridge and double tower-like pilasters against the main blue brick viaducts. Remainder of the viaducts not included in the item." link

The Trans Pennine Trail
The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

At this point the trail follows the north bank of the River Mersey and gives good access to be able to see the bridge at ground level at close quarters.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad