Lehigh Valley Railroad Station - Ithaca, NY
18T E 375568 N 4699908
The train station is now the Chemung Canal Trust Company. It was a restaurant for many years. It is a "Classical Revival structure with a Romanesque feeling".
Location: New York, United States

Lobby: Mon - Fri, 9am - 5pm // Drive-up: Mon - Fri, 8:30am - 5pm
wikipedia
(visit link)
"Lehigh Valley Railroad Station is a historic railway station located at Ithaca in Tompkins County, New York. The Passenger Station and Freight Station were designed by local architect A. B. Wood and built in 1898 by the Lehigh Valley Railroad. The Passenger Station is a Classical Revival structure with a Romanesque feeling. It is a massive square building with extensions and sheltering roofs for baggage operations. At one corner is the entrance marquee and a four sided street clock mounted in a Corinthian column. The main waiting room section has a hipped roof and features a pedimented porte cochere. The Freight Station is a long, gray painted frame building with a two story clapboarded section and a long freight storage part. It was used as a passenger station until 1961 and, in 1966, was converted for use as a restaurant. In 2012, the building is a branch office of Elmira's Chemung Canal Trust Company."

from train station waymark (their reference link is broken)
"The Ithaca depot was constructed in 1898 by local Ithaca architect A.B. Wood. The yellow pressed brick station was done in a Colonial Revival motif and has Romanesque style arches incorporated into it. With a status as an important passenger station, the railroad furnished the station with a high quality interior, much of which is still intact today...After World War II, the railroad sought to modernize and streamline itself in the robust but changing economy. The late 1940’s saw the demise of steam, and cutbacks in passenger service. The railroad would give up it’s passenger service altogether in 1961. By then it was only a shadow of it’s former glory."

Museum exhibit
(visit link)
"The Lehigh Valley owned nearly four hundred locomotives, three hundred passenger service cars, and sixteen thousand freight cars at the height of its service in the 1940s. They operated three mainline passenger trains that traveled round-trip between New York City and Buffalo in the 1940s and ’50s—the daytime Black Diamond, and two overnight sleepers, the Star and the Maple Leaf—though freight traffic was the Lehigh Valley’s largest source of revenue."
806 W. Buffalo St.
Ithaca, NY US