Lukas-Kirche - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The evangelical-reformed church of Brig was inaugurated in 1918 in a former hospital.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The evangelical-reformed Lukas Church of Brig is located east of the old town in a town quarter developed in the late 19th century. The building was originally a hospital for the construction workers of the spimplon train tunnel 1898-1906. During the construction period, Dr. Daniele Pometta treated more than 16,000 tunnel workers. The hospital was closed after completion of the construction work.

The Evangelical-Reformed parish of Brig was founded in 1906. Its members consisted mainly of immigrants, they are still a small minority in a traditionally Catholic environment. In 1918 the former tunnel hospital was bought and converted into a church. In 1973, the parish of Visp was split off. The parish of Brig is today responsible for 27 municipalities and has about 1700 members.

DE: Die evangelisch reformierte Lukas-Kirche von Brig steht östlich der Altstadt in einem Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts überbauten Quartier. Das Gebäude wurde als Spital für die Bauarbeiter des Spimplontunnels 1898-1906 gebaut. Dr. Daniele Pometta behandelte während der Bauzeit hier mehr als 16'000 Tunnelarbeiter. Nach Ende der Bauarbeiten wurde das Spital geschlossen.

Die evangelisch-reformierte Kirchgemeinde von Brig wurde 1906 gegründet. Ihre Mitglieder bestanden vor allem aus Zugewanderten, sie sind bis heute eine kleine Minderheit in einer traditionell katholischen Umgebung. 1918 wurde das ehemalige Tunnelspital gekauft und zur Kirche umgebaut. 1973 wurde die Kirchgemeinde Visp abgespalten. Die Pfarrei Brig ist heute zuständig für 27 Gemeinden und hat etwa 1700 Mitglieder.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-Reformierte Kirche des Wallis

Status: Active House of Worship