Located on 7th Ave at Centro Ybor

Molly Ferrar, nee Antinori, daughter of Sicilian immigrants, was a native of Ybor City. In 1954, she was elected Alcaldes of Ybor City, the only woman to hold this distinction. One of the Tampa's few successful businesswomen during her time, she founded, in 1937, Columbia Music and Appliances, a business she operated for over 40 years. Molly was honored with many awards and served on numerous committees promoting Ybor City locally, statewide, and internationally. Her accomplishments included: Founder of the Ybor City Girls Club, Woman of the Year Award, Elks Club Brotherhood Award for Service, and the Sertoma Service to Mankind Award. She served on many boards such as Hillsborough County Heart Association, Pan American Commission, Salvation Army, and International Trade Committee. She was Founding President of the Pilot's Club and Chairwoman of the International Relations of Business and Professional Women's Club of Tampa. She was also Tampa's first woman tax collector. An outstanding leader, Molly Ferrara was admired and loved for service and dedication to the community.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2013

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council The Antinomy-Ferrara-West Families