No.1359, Mesto Krnov, CZ
Krnov town
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
Krnov is an Upper Silesian town in the northeastern Czech Republic, in the Moravian-Silesian Region, the District of Bruntál, on the Opava River, near the Polish border. From 1938 to 1945 it was one of the municipalities in Sudetenland.

An industrial center of the Upper-Silesian region, it manufactures textiles (especially woolens), beverages (including the most popular Czech soft drink Kofola) and musical instruments (notably organs and guitars). It is also a summer resort and a winter sport area with close access to the Jeseníky Mountains, the second-highest mountain range in the country. The city was founded in 1221 and served as the capital of an independent duchy from 1377 to 1523. Krnov has an 18th-century castle, several churches and abbeys as well as a lookout tower from 1903.

CZ
Krnov je hornoslezské mesto v Moravskoslezském kraji, 22 km severozápadne od mesta Opavy a 18 km severovýchodne od mesta Bruntál, v podhurí Nízkého Jeseníku. Leží na soutoku rek Opavy a Opavice, v tesné blízkosti hranic s Polskem.

Historie mesta sahá až do 13. století, kdy také Krnov získal mestská práva. Oblast je ovšem skoro bez prerušení osídlena již od doby kamenné.[3][4] Na prelomu 19. a 20. století došlo ve meste k prudkému rozvoji textilní výroby, která však postupne z vetší cásti upadla. Konec druhé svetové války prinesl odsun velké cásti obyvatelstva.
Opening Times:

Rating: