No. 342, Rozhledna H. Kudlicha - Uvalno, CZ
Hans Kudlich lookout tower beside Uvalno village.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The tower was built in 1913 by Julius Lundwall from Opava designed by brothers Oscar and Eugene Felgel, and inaugurated on 21 September 1913. The lookout was built as a monument of Úvalno native and an Austrian imperial parliament member Hans Kudlich (visit link) on the occasion of his 90th birthday. The tower was built on contrast of cubical massive granite walls rising into the heigh of 30 meters and an unloaded orthogonal two-storied observation deck and spouters at its very top. The interior consists of three storeys and two platforms.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 22 m
- Height observation gallery: 18 m
- Number of steps: 103
- Altitude: 395 m.a.s.l.
- Opening of tower: September 21, 1913
- Architect: Oskar a Eugen Felgel

CZ
Rozhledna vznikla jako památník úvalenského rodáka a poslance Rakouského ríšského snemu Hanse Kudlicha pri príležitosti jeho devadesátých narozenin. Byla vybudována podle smelého návrhu architekta Oskara Felgela. Slavnostne byla rozhledna otevrena 21.zárí 1913. Když Dr. Kudlich po ctyrech letech zemrel, byly jeho ostatky uloženy v mauzoleu ve spodní cásti veže. Do roku 2000 byla rozhledna volne prístupná, avšak ve velice špatném stavu. Proto se uvažovalo o její oprave a shánely se potrebné finance. V roce 2000 byla provedena nárocná rekonstrukce a objekt byl uveden do stavu v roce 1923. Navíc byla provedena elektroinstalace, osvetlení veže a dukladné statické zajištení stavby. Její slavnostní znovuotevrení se konalo 1.ríjna 2000.
Opening Times:
April, October: weekends a free days 10:00 – 12:00, 13:00 – 16:00 May, June, September: weekends a free days 9:00 – 12:00, 13:00 – 17:00 July, August: daily except Monday 9:00 – 12:00, 13:00 – 18:00 November – March: only by arrangement

Rating: