Hale - Halton, UK
This village sign was erected on the village green in the year 2000.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The sign was donated by the Hale line dancers and has the date 2000 above it. It shows a scene from the village not far from the green.

It shows some thatched houses and in the distance, St. Mary's Church.

The most famous resident of Hale was John Middleton, known as 'The Child of Hale'. This person, exceptionally tall, is reputed to have been 9 ft 3 inches tall, although this height was determined in the Victorian era when his body exhumed and his bones examined. It's generally believed that the height was inaccurately estimated although he was indeed an unusually tall person.

The end cottage on the sign, according to a blue plaque on the real one, was his house. Unfortunately the end cottage of the terrace next to this has burnt down in real life, the other houses are still inhabited though.

The grave of John Middleton is on the south side of the churchyard of St. Mary's.

Occasion Commemorated: The Millennium