Carbon Hotel - Helper, UT
12S E 512458 N 4392591
An E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker at 258 S Main St, Helper, UT, notes this as the former Carbon Hotel, providing a little bit of history.
Location: Utah, United States

The marker says (slightly edited):

Carbon Hotel

The Carbon Hotel was built in the early 1900's. It was first owned by C.A. Bartolino. The building was used as a hotel, bar, cafe and sporting house throughout the years. Due to the large number of single male immigrants into the local mines, the bordello on the upper floor was very popular, though somewhat illegal, during Helper's heydays. Due to increasing pressure from the authorities during the 1970's the doors were closed. Matt Warner Chapter purchased the building in 1987 with the help of Helper City. The building was restored and is presently used as a meeting hall for the organization.

Dedicated By
Matt Warner Chapter 1900
E Clampus Vitus
August 13, 1988
Marker Name: Carbon Hotel

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
The two provided links provide a few not-safe-for-work tales and photos pertaining to the hotel's brothel days, along with some background on E Clampus Vitus.

County: Carbon

City: Helper