Chateau Fountain - Slatinany, Czech Republic
Chateau Fountain - Slatinany
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

First written records of Slatinany are dated to the end of the 13th century. In 1294, a simple medieval manor was towering on a rock promotory above the Chrudimka river and Francis of Slatinany was the owner. Since then, there was a succesive chain of over 30 different owners.

In 1575, the estate was bought by Bohuslav Mazanec of Frymburk, a scribe of lesser Czech lands tables. This loyal crown officer was for his excellent services knighted by king Ferdinand in 1561 and with his new found status and wealth decided to improve his county residence. He called up Ulrico Aostalli de Sala, an italian architect and master builder, already working in Bohemia for the emperor Rudolph II. and other wealthy Czech lords, to rebuild Slatinany manor into a comfortable chateau a modern Renaissance style.

In 1732, the estate was purchased by an upcoming officer, the Vice Royal Hunts Master of the Czech lands, count Joseph Francis of Schönfeld. He carried out house adaptations in Baroque style. His only daughter married Prince Johann Adam of Auersperg on 14th November 1746 and her dowry remained in the hands of this prominent family until World War II. In 1945 the chateau became a property of the state.