The Old Log Cabin - Moab, UT
12S E 626560 N 4270483
The Moab Cabin was moved from its original location to a historic complex which also contains the Moab LDS Church and the commemorative plaque for the Elk Mountain Mission Fort.
Location: Utah, United States

Text on the marker :

"Log cabins used to be common in Moab. I am the oldest one left. I was built, most likely, by the first bishop of Moab, Randolph Stewart, for his third plural wife, Marietta, about 1881. The Stanley's, a family of four lived here in 1908 after they moved from the Wolfe Ranch in the Arches. A couple of bachelors, Howard Balsley, uranium mining pioneer, and Bish Taylor, local newspaper editor, lived here in 1912. I am listed on the National Register of Historic Places as an Historic Landmark."
Marker Name: The Old Log Cabin

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
During a long geocaching road trip in the USA, I tried to squeeze in some waymark visits when I have some time to search for them. Always a good opportunity to see local curiosities.  Nice visit of Moab today. Thanks for the visit and greetings from France !

County: Grand

City: Moab