Fruita Campground - Fruita, UT
12S E 478379 N 4237181
The Fruita Campground is often described as an oasis within the desert. Adjacent to the Fremont River and surrounded by historic orchards, this developed campground has 64 RV/tent sites and 7 walk-in tent sites.
Location: Utah, United States

Open year-round, the Fruita Campground is the only developed campground in Capitol Reef National Park and as a result often fills by early to mid-morning during the spring and fall seasons. Sites are first-come, first-served. Site saving is prohibited. Occupants must be present at time of registration. Generators may not be run outside of approved generator hours to power medical devices or other equipment. Campground Hosts (located at the beginning of Loop A) are available to assist you during the summer season. We do not take reservations. Please help preserve your park and provide for a safe and enjoyable visit by becoming familiar with the campground regulations.
Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: no