BIGGEST half-timbered rotunda in the World
32U E 508150 N 5633284
The impressive Junker-Hansen-Tower in Neustadt, Hessen is supposed to have the world's biggest half-timbered rotunda. Come and see it for yourself.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Wahrzeichen Neustadts ist der sagenumwobene Junker-Hansen-Turm. Mit 48m Höhe und gut 12m Durchmesser gilt der Turm als größter Fachwerkrundbau der Welt. Der Junker-Hansen-Turm wurde 1480 von Hans von Dörnberg erbaut. Er sollte eigentlich die Funktion einer Südwest-Bastion der Burg- und Stadtbefestigung erfüllen und war als Bergfried geplant. Zwar sind seine Mauern tatsächlich beeindruckende 4m dick, trotzdem ist der Turm letztendlich als Wohnturm fertig gestellt worden.

Das liegt daran, dass der Turm bereits neun Jahre nach Fertigstellung in den Umbau der alten Burg Dörnberg in ein repräsentatives Schloss einbezogen wurde. So ist der Junker-Hansen-Turm seit über 500 Jahren der beeindruckende Vorbau von Schloss Dörnberg, die auf dem steinernen Unterbau der früheren Burg steht.

The landmark of Neustadt is the legendary Junker-Hansen tower. With a height of 48m and a diameter of 12m, the tower is regarded as the largest timber-framed building in the world. The Junker-Hansen Tower was built in 1480 by Hans von Dörnberg. He was supposed to fulfill the function of a south-west bastion of the castle and city fortifications and was planned as Bergfried. Although its walls are actually impressive 4m thick, the tower has been finished as a living tower.
This is because the tower was already incorporated into a representative castle nine years after its completion in the reconstruction of the old castle of Dörnberg. For more than 500 years, the Junker-Hansen Tower has been the impressive stem of Schloss Dörnberg, which stands on the stone foundation of the former castle.

Source: Wanderatlas (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website