Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Attleborough, Norfolk
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Attleborough.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Glass
The surviving remains of an extensive series of windows in the aisles were arranged in the tracery lights and heads of the main lights of the large west window on the nave in 1845 by J. and J. King of Norwich. In the two large quatrefoils are two sets of winged Evangelist symbols: top left, the eagle of S John; top right, the lion of S Mark; bottom left, the bull of S Luke, and bottom right, the winged young man of S Matthew. Below is a row of angels alternately playing instruments (fiddle, harp and citole) and swinging censers and above in the centre is the kneeling figure of the Virgin Mary from her Annunciation, with Gabriel on the left and another angel on the right. The shields with the red cross of S George are new, but that at the top with two lions is for Roger de Somery. Other heraldry recorded in the aisle windows in the late 16th-century suggests that the glass dates from the 1340s or shortly after. Its rather sculptural style of figure painting is seen in other glass of this date in Norfolk, at South Creake and Frettenham, for example, and also in the Lady Chapel at Ely Cathedral."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church