Utah Parks Company Service Station - Bryce Canyon National Park - Utah
12S E 397012 N 4165362
The Utah Parks Company Service Station in Bryce Canyon National Park was built in 1947 to serve automobile-borne visitors to the park.
Location: Utah, United States

The service station was designed for the Utah Parks Company by architect Ambrose Spence in a style that was sympathetic to the prevailing National Park Service Rustic style, but was much simpler and more modern in character.

The dominant feature is a coursed sandstone wall that curves around the structure. The front of the service station is similar to many modern stations, with a series of flat roofs in different planes projecting from the stone wall. A prominent canopy shelters the pumps. The interior comprises a sales room, storage room, service bay and two toilets.

The station was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Type of Gas Station: Reborn