MGB Werkstätten und Depot Glisergrund - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The main train depot and maintenance yard of Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn west of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn was created in 2003 from the merger of the Brig-Visp-Zermatt-Bahn (BVZ) and the Furka-Oberalp-Bahn (FO). It operates a narrow-gauge railway network in the cantons of Valais, Uri and Graubünden. The tourist Glacier Express from St. Moritz to Zermatt (together with the RhB) is well-known.

The depot Glisergrund is located about two kilometers west of Brig on the bank of the Rhone. The area is about six hundred meters long and fans out to twenty tracks. It is not publicly accessible, but can be easily overseen from a path along the whole length of the fence. Particularly interesting for railway enthusiasts is the historical rolling stock, which is parked there and otherwise can only be seen on special occasions.

DE: Die Matterhorn Gotthard Bahn entstand entstand 2003 aus der Fusion der Brig-Visp-Zermatt-Bahn (BVZ) und der Furka-Oberalp-Bahn (FO). Sie betreibt ein ein Schmalspurbahnnetz in den Kantonen Wallis, Uri und Graubünden. Bekannt ist vor allem der touristische Glacier Express von St. Moritz nach Zermatt (zusammen mit der RhB).

Das Depot Glisergrund befindet sich rund zwei Kilometer westlich von Brig am Rhoneufer. Das Areal ist rund sechshundert Meter lang und fächert sich auf zwanzig Geleise auf. Es ist nicht öffentlich zugänglich, aber von einem Weg entlang des Zaunes auf der ganzen Länge gut einsehbar. Für Eisenbahnfreunde interessant ist vor allem das historische Rollmaterial, das dort abgestellt ist und sonst nur bei besonderen Anlässen zu sehen ist.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No