Mémorial portugais 14/18 - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402713 N 5620063
[EN] Within the funerary said Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, memorial told Portuguese Memorial. [FR] Au sein de l'ensemble funéraire dit Boulogne Eastern Cimetery, monument aux morts dit Mémorial portugais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN]
Located in the funerary complex called "Boulogne Eastern Cimetery" - 42, rue de Dringhen - Work of Drobecq Pierre (architect).

Within the funerary said Boulogne Eastern Cimetery, said Portuguese memorial memorial due to the initiative of the Association France Portugal, by agreement of August 5, 1936, to honor the 44 dead from injuries due to 1914-1918 war. A model was presented by architect Pierre Drobecq Boulogne in 1936.

The monument was inaugurated November 27, 1938 in the presence of the Minister of Veterans Champetier de Ribes, and the Portuguese consul general, Pedro Cid. It is the Portuguese state.

[FR] Situé dans l'ensemble funéraire dit "Boulogne Eastern Cimetery" - 42, rue de Dringhen - Oeuvre de Drobecq Pierre (architecte).

Au sein de l'ensemble funéraire dit Boulogne Eastern Cimetery, monument aux morts dit Mémorial portugais dû à l'initiative de l'association France Portugal, selon accord du 5 août 1936, pour rendre hommage aux 44 morts des suites des blessures dues à la guerre 1914-1918. Une maquette a été présentée par l'architecte boulonnais Pierre Drobecq en 1936.

Le monument a été inauguré le 27 novembre 1938 en présence du ministre des anciens combattants, Champetier de Ribes, et du consul général portugais, Pedro Cid. Il appartient à l'état portugais.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/27/1938

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Association France Portugal

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: